14 October 2017 - 4 November 2017

 

Schools' Poetry Competition 2015 Results

Canterbury Festival celebrated National Poetry Day with readings from the Schools' Poetry Competition winners

 

National Poetry Day was celebrated in style on 8 October. Canterbury Festival’s Schools Poetry Competition awardees read out their winning entries to a packed house at the Gulbenkian. This year’s theme was ‘Re-write the World’ and the writers spanned the ages 8 – 18 covering a range of topics including magical lolly pops, a sandwich snowman and a world without time.
 
Each young poet received a certificate from Keith Mander, Chairman of the Canterbury Festival and their poems have been compiled in a printed anthology entitled ‘Re-write the World’. Three of the fabulous poems have also been chosen by the event’s sponsors Stagecoach (proud sponsors since 2003), to be laminated and displayed on Stagecoach buses for the next year – so keep your eyes peeled next time you are on the bus!
 
Schools Poetry Evening 2015 Compilation

List of 2015 Winners: 
  
Age 8-9 
Gold Award Winner: Magical lolly pops Leone Goate (9), Blean Primary School 
  
Silver Award Winner: Myths and Legends: Hydra Atticus Shaw (9), Blean Primary School 
  
Bronze Award Winner: What do toys do at night? Bethan McClean (8), Blean Primary School 
  
Highly Commended: 
Ice Cold Winter, Sarah Blackwell (9), Blean Primary School 
Magical Pastries, Oscar T-D  (8), Blean Primary School 
Mice Play, Tommy Pearton (9), Blean Primary School  (pictured – press release image 4)
  
Age 10-11 
Gold Award Winner: The Groceries’ Great Escape  Katie Elford (11), Blean Primary School (pictured - press release image 1) 
  
Silver Award Winner: I’m sure that’s what my teacher told me!  Lottie Neame (11), Blean Primary School 
  
Bronze Award Winner: She’s Coming For You…  Caterina Lucia Martiano (10), Blean Primary School 
  
Highly commended: 
Sandwich Snowman, Marvin Gourlay (10), Blean Primary School 
Peter’s Picture, Luke Elford (10), Blean Primary School 
A recipe for earth, Emmie-Louise Heath (11), Blean Primary School 
The children of the night, Lia Marziano (10), Blean Primary School 
How Water Was Originated, Elliot Stevens (11), Blean Primary School 
Even if I re-wrote the world Blaise Allan (11), Blean Primary School 
  
Age 11-14 
Gold Award Winner: The Death of the Kraken  Edward Crowther (13), Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys 
  
Silver Award Winner: Innocence Rosie Azon (13), Clarendon and Chatham Grammar School 
  
Bronze Award Winner: Right and Wrong  Grace Cooper (12), Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School 
  
Highly Commended: 
The Curse of the Parallel Universe, Chloe Lock (13), Clarendon and Chatham Grammar School 
Silence Island, Seren Deeks (12), Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School 
Mind Island, Isabella W-H, (12), Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School 
My Island, Nell Harker (12), Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School 
  
Age 15-18 
Gold Award Winner: Timeless Ramani  Chandramohan  (17), Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School (pictured – press release 5) 
  
Silver Award Winner: Liberty  Teresa Matthew (18), Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School 
  
Bronze Award Winner: Atlantis and Alexandria  Jennifer Dong (15), Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School 
  
Highly Commended: 
Understanding Wonderland, Leeluu King (15), Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School 
Expressions in the sea Selina Rewane (15), Benenden School 
 

Box office 01227 787787 | Join our mailing list